E-commerce and physical product case studies

These are businesses that sell physical products: own-store e-commerce, D2C brands, marketplace sellers and handmade shops. Small Start records revenue, margins, ad costs and sale prices where disclosed, with sources.

In physical products the gap between revenue and take-home is wide. Where sources allow, cases break revenue down to profit — like a D2C at ¥12M revenue and ¥2M profit per month.

Case studies
21
Sale price
5,700万円

E-commerce cases

1–21 of 21

Sold undisclosed

Abbey Road: He Sold His Own Assets to Take Over a 20-Year Rakuten Watchband Store

Katsuhito Saiki, who worked at a seafood trading company, took over "Abbey Road," a watchband shop that had run for 20+ years on Rakuten Market. He'd once passed on the listing because it exceeded his budget, but returned to it; when a loan from the Japan Finance Corporation was rejected, he sold off his own assets to raise funds. Negotiations spanned about 1 year and 8 months.

Sold 7 figures (USD, ¥150M+), 6× profit

Puzzle Ready: 99% Amazon FBA, $3M/Year — a Single-Product Puzzle-Table Brand Shaped Into What Buyers Want, Sold at 6x Profit

Puzzle Ready, a puzzle-table e-commerce brand, kept 99% of sales on Amazon FBA and still reached $3M/year, selling to eBrands in December 2021 at 6x profit (3.5x upfront + 2.5x earnout). The turning point was a design choice: pick an aggregator as the target buyer and refuse to diversify.

Revenue ¥9M/mo

400 watermelons sold out in 24 minutes. How a family-run farm in Yachimata, Chiba, built a DTC ecommerce business hitting ¥9M/month in season

A family-run watermelon farm in Yachimata, Chiba, switched to direct online sales via ecommerce and LINE. Year one brought about 100 orders; by year three, ad spend hit zero, LINE registrations reached 4,000, the first batch of 400 melons sold out in 24 minutes, and in-season monthly sales reached ¥9-10 million.

Revenue ¥1M/mo

She put all ¥50,000 of her sales balance into ads. How a handmade artist's monthly sales went ¥70K → ¥590K → a ¥2M peak

Surume, a jewelry artist on Creema, put her entire ¥50,000 balance into promotional ads and watched monthly sales climb ¥70K → ¥140K → ¥290K → ¥590K. Peak monthly sales hit ¥2M, with 3 straight months over ¥1M recently.

Sold ¥2.2M

Apparel EC Business (Fully Outsourced) Sells for ¥2,160,000 (About 6.3 Months of Monthly Revenue)

From Rakko M&A's public closed deals (batch 2). An apparel EC business with outsourced operations sold for ¥2,160,000, 4 days after listing. We record the going rates of Japan's individual-scale M&A market from the listed data.

Sold ¥1.4M

Amazon Seller Account (10 Years of Operation) Sells for ¥1,380,000

From Rakko M&A's public closed deals (batch 2). An Amazon seller account with 10 years of operation sold for ¥1,380,000, 13 days after listing. We record the going rates of Japan's individual-scale M&A market from the listed data.

Revenue ¥550K/mo

Peak Monthly Sales of ¥1 Million on minne. A Former Designer Turned Handmade Artist Explains the Craft of "Photos That Sell"

Tokuda Konoka, a former interior designer turned handmade artist, disclosed monthly sales of ¥550,000 at the two-year mark and a peak of ¥1 million on minne. The core of those sales was product photography — and the practical value of this case lies in how she articulates the technique: natural light, white backgrounds, and model shots.

Revenue ¥267K/mo

Resale Arbitrage, Month Three: ¥267,000 in Sales, ¥44,000 in Net Profit. The 16.3% Margin Cost Structure of a Reselling Side Business

Real data from month three of a side-business resale operation: sales of ¥267,389 against costs of ¥223,868, for a net profit of ¥43,521 (16.3% margin). Sourcing between day-job hours is uneven, and over 80% of revenue disappears into cost of goods and fees — the structure of physical-goods reselling, disclosed in a beginner's honest numbers.

Sold ¥57M

Neck pillow brand Necklow hit $1M in 3 months — one viral ad and a $380K sale about two years later

Necklow, a D2C orthopedic neck-pillow brand, hit $1M in sales three months after launch, kicked off by a viral ad with 3M+ views. It grew to 80,000 total customers before selling to OpenStore for $380,000 in 2022.

Revenue ¥1.6M/mo

Pretty Arrow: 29,000 Budgeting Spreadsheets Sold — How Two Sisters’ Etsy Shop Reached $10,417/Month

Emily McDermott, who quit her job from burnout, started her business in January 2021. The turning point was switching from unsold printables to Etsy keyword research and then to spreadsheets — over 2.5 years she sold 29,000+ units and reached $10,417/month (about ¥1.56M).

Sold A few million yen (listed at ¥5M)

A sole-proprietor apparel wholesaler turned away by a brokerage got 30+ inquiries right after listing. Succession completed in under 2 months

A sole proprietor dealing in design-registered women's apparel goods was turned down by a major M&A brokerage over scale and fees, then registered on TRANBI on the recommendation of a business handover support center. Inquiries came in immediately, eventually reaching 30+, and a multi-million-yen transfer closed in under 2 months with 3 meetings.

Revenue ¥146K/mo

A resale side hustle's first-month take-home: ¥19,591. A DIY craftsman's full 5-month record of ¥730,000 in sales, ¥170,000 in profit

An individual running a DIY-proxy business in Nagano started resale ("sedori") in June 2025. Month one brought sales of ¥55,733 and profit of ¥19,591. After shifting entirely to online sourcing in August, sales swelled to ¥267,000 but margin halved to 16.3%, and total profit over 5 months came to ¥170,539.

Sold Mid 7 figures (USD, hundreds of millions of yen)

Happy Puppin: 60,000 Fans Built on Dog Memes — a Robot Piggy Bank Took It From $1M/Year to a Mid-7-Figure Sale in 3 Years

The Springers' dog-lover e-commerce brand Happy Puppin, started in 2016, hit a turning point when they found a robot-style piggy bank at 60,000 Facebook followers, shipping 5,000 units by Christmas. A year later annual revenue passed $1M, and in April 2019 the company sold for a mid-seven-figure sum.

Revenue ¥200K/mo

From selling 4 pieces for ¥2,400 to ¥200K-500K/month — the ¥600 price point an 8-year handmade artist walked away from

Handmade artist Uni sold ¥600 earrings that moved once every few days — 4 sold meant ¥2,400 total. Eight years in, she now earns ¥200,000-500,000+ a month, driven by repricing and a production workflow built to support higher prices.

Revenue ¥450K/mo

Stoic Muse: 100–150 Stoic-Philosophy T-Shirts a Month at 40% Margin — What Actually Worked Was 200 Five-Star Reviews

After burning out on Amazon FBA, an individual reopened a dormant Etsy store in February 2020. Stoic-philosophy print-on-demand T-shirts now sell 100–150 units/month at $3,000/month with 40% margin. Facebook ads broke even; what drove growth was Etsy SEO and 200 five-star reviews.

Sold undisclosed

A Side-Business Smartphone Lens Filter Brand Sold in Two Months After Listing, Prompted by a Job Change. The Conditions for a "Perfect-Score Sale"

THE emo, a smartphone camera lens filter brand Renpei Taniguchi launched as a side business in 2020, grew by winning fans through crowdfunding and social media. Facing a job-change deadline, he listed on multiple platforms, met with 4 companies, and transferred the business to Mediair Inc. in under two months. His own verdict: "a perfect score."

Revenue ¥12.8M/mo

Crimibox: 1,000 Emails From a $200 Ad, 100+ Orders in the First 4 Hours of Launch — Building the Unsolved-Murder Box

A Belgian police detective's side project, the unsolved-murder-mystery box Crimibox, spent $200 on ads before launch to collect 1,000+ emails, then took 100+ orders in the four hours after announcing. Monthly revenue over $8,000 with 4,000 boxes sold cumulatively at interview time; the current profile listing shows $85,000/month.

Revenue ¥420K/mo

A BASE shop hit ¥420,000 in monthly sales, ranked 1,919th nationally. Six years from ¥10,000 to ¥538,000 average monthly, and a self-audit of a coupon's "borrowed demand"

A solo BASE shop owner grew average monthly sales from ¥10,000 to ¥538,000 over six years, then self-audited whether a coupon campaign borrowed future demand.

Revenue ¥12M/mo

A D2C brand at ¥12M/month in sales, ¥2M in profit — the decisive move was a flat 15% price hike across every product

After walking away from six different resale ventures, a founder built a proprietary brand that reached ¥12M/month in sales and ¥2M in profit. The decisive move was a flat 15% price increase across every product — sales stayed flat while monthly profit doubled. We break down the P&L of a 5-person operation.

Sold ¥30M

Hipstik: A 1% Return Rate vs. a 40% Industry Average — Why a $112K/Year Hosiery D2C Sold for $200K

Hipstik Legwear, a hosiery D2C brand founded in 2016, cut its new-customer return rate to 1% against an industry average of roughly 40%. It listed on Flippa with trailing-12-month revenue of $112K, up 2x year over year, and sold to an individual buyer in 2021 for $200K (~¥30M). 40% of revenue came through affiliates.

Revenue ¥250K/mo

A salaried employee's side-hustle secondhand-clothing shop hits ~¥3M in year one, profitable every month on 5-10 hours a week

Wakabayashi, a full-time employee, runs an online secondhand clothing shop across BASE, Mercari, and Yahoo Auctions. 2024 full-year sales were nearly ¥3M, with a strong month at ¥362K and a weak one at ¥127K, run solo from home in 5-10 hours a week.

FAQ

How much do small e-commerce businesses make?
Cases include a family watermelon farm reaching ¥9M/month in season through its own store, two sisters selling 29,000 budgeting spreadsheets on Etsy at $10,417/month, and a side-hustle vintage clothing store at ¥3M in its first year.
Do e-commerce businesses sell?
Yes. An Amazon FBA business at $3M revenue sold after multiplying profit 6x; D2C pillow brand Necklow sold for ¥57M; a hosiery D2C with a 1% return rate (industry average 40%) sold for $200K.
Found this useful? Share it
Share on X