MVMT: From $290K on Indiegogo to a $100M Exit in Five Years — What Movado Bought Was a Customer List Where 88% Were Under 34
Two college dropouts raised $290,000 on Indiegogo and founded MVMT in 2013. By 2017 it was doing $71M in revenue, and in August 2018 Movado acquired it for $100M, with performance-based payments taking the total as high as $200M. What the buyer wanted was the demographic: 88% of customers under 34.
In 2013, college dropouts Jake Kassan and Kramer LaPlante ran an Indiegogo campaign to launch a watch brand called MVMT. The goal was $15,000. What came in was $219,898 from 2,887 backers — 1,466% of target. A second campaign added $71,409, taking the total past $290,000. Venture funding: zero.
Five years later, in August 2018, the heritage watch group Movado acquired MVMT. TechCrunch reported the price as $100M. According to trade publication JCK Online, that was the initial payment, with contingent payments of up to a further $100M based on performance, bringing the potential total to $200M. Revenue in 2017 was $71M.
The interesting part of this case isn’t the price but what Movado was actually buying. The company already held licensed brands including Lacoste, Tommy Hilfiger and Hugo Boss. It knew how to make watches, how to distribute them, and how to run brands. The reason it paid $100M anyway had nothing to do with MVMT’s product and everything to do with the people on the other side of it.
Numbers and timeline
| When | What happened | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Two college dropouts run their first Indiegogo campaign, hitting 1,466% of a $15,000 goal | 2,887 backers / $219,898 |
| Same | Second campaign; cumulative raise | $71,409 / $290,000+ total |
| Same | Opens a store on Shopify. Prices start around $95 | Outside investment: $0 |
| 2017 | Revenue | $71M |
| 2017 | Customer age mix | 88% under 34 / 45% under 24 |
| Around the exit | Social and customer base (per an Inventory Planner case study) | Facebook 3.7M / Instagram 1M / 1.5M watch owners |
| Aug 17, 2018 | Movado announces the acquisition. Initial payment | $100M |
| Same | Performance-based contingent payments; potential total | up to $100M / $200M total |
| Oct 2018 | Expected close, funded with cash and Movado’s credit facility | — |
| Post-close | Kassan stays on as CEO, LaPlante as COO; headquarters in Los Angeles | ages 27 and 26 |
Against 2017 revenue of $71M, the $100M initial payment is roughly 1.4x revenue. Even at the full earnout it is about 2.8x. As valuations for consumer product brands go, that isn’t extraordinary. What deserves attention is that half of the consideration was tied to performance, a structure that reads as a buyer who was not confident the revenue would hold.
What the $95 price point actually determined
MVMT operated in the fashion watch market. There is no mechanical precision or complication here. The movement is quartz, and the contest is decided by how the dial and strap look. TechCrunch framed MVMT as one of the earliest microbrands to build a solid online presence, naming Fossil and Daniel Wellington as comparable players.
Setting a price around $95 in that category essentially fixed the shape of the business. The person who buys a $300 brand at a department store counter and the person who buys a $95 watch from an Instagram ad are not the same person. The first is buying the salesperson’s explanation and the warranty. The second is deciding on a photo and a price. That let MVMT skip physical retail entirely and watch only two things: inventory turnover and ad efficiency.
And it generated its own starting capital. The two Indiegogo campaigns were fundraising and demand validation at once. The moment $219,898 landed against a $15,000 goal, the existence of buyers at that price point was confirmed numerically. Not buying inventory and then hunting for buyers, but confirming demand and then producing, get that order right in physical goods and the working capital requirement changes by an order of magnitude. In watch-adjacent categories, the watch strap e-commerce business acquired in Japan shows the same thing: how you design inventory and unit price determines the business’s stamina.
The main acquisition channel was Facebook advertising. TechCrunch describes the approach as heavy Facebook spend. Between 2013 and 2017, return on ad spend on Facebook and Instagram was still high, and photogenic low-ticket physical products grew fastest in exactly that window. MVMT used the entire five years the window was open.
What was bought was not the product — it was the customers’ age
Movado’s reasoning is in its own statement. CEO Efraim Grinberg said the acquisition of MVMT “will provide us greater access to millennials and advances our Digital Center of Excellence initiative.”
The number behind that is the age mix JCK Online reported: as of 2017, 88% of customers were under 34, and 45% under 24. That is precisely the segment established watch brands reach least. What Movado lacked was neither product nor manufacturing but a connection to that age band and the operational competence to run direct-to-consumer at scale.
In other words, what MVMT sold was less a watch business than a working mechanism for selling inexpensive watches profitably to people under 34, plus the customer base attached to it. According to a published Inventory Planner case study, around the time of the acquisition the company had 3.7 million Facebook likes, a million Instagram followers, and 1.5 million watch owners.
The business had a structural weakness too. When advertising is the primary channel for direct-to-consumer physical goods, rising ad prices or changes to platform rules cut straight into gross margin. By the time of the acquisition MVMT had also expanded into department stores including Nordstrom and Bloomingdale’s, diversification of distribution, yes, but also a trade in which the wholesale cut is handed over. The fact that half the consideration was performance-linked indicates the buyer was discounting that durability too.
“$100M” was the fixed amount, “up to $200M” the ceiling
The headline number needs careful reading. “$100M exit” and “up to $200M” are two faces of the same transaction, and what was actually paid depended on performance. Whether the contingent consideration was paid in full has not been disclosed. When discussing a sale price, the fixed initial amount and the conditional ceiling have to be read separately. Instalments and performance-linked terms are common even in small M&A, as the exit of an e-commerce business built around a LINE official account shows, you cannot know actual proceeds without reading the terms. The number that makes the headline is almost always the ceiling.
Whether the performance-linked part reached its maximum cannot be separated from the channel environment either. Facebook advertising from 2013 to 2018 is not the same channel that delivers the same volume of customers at the same cost today. When ad efficiency is the lifeline of the business, results are inseparable from the ad environment of that period. As for what happens to small e-commerce businesses after acquisition, the buyer’s operating capability tends to decide the outcome. See the e-commerce business acquired by eBrands.
If this one impressed you
Similar cases

Native: A Lawyer Who Couldn't Read His Deodorant Label Sold His D2C Brand to P&G for $100M Cash in About 2.5 Years
E-commerce
Pura Vida: From 400 Bracelets Bought in Costa Rica to $68M in Revenue — and a 75% Stake Sold for $75M That the Buyer Later Offloaded for $1M
E-commerce
BattlBox: an $18.95M sale, then a $6.0M buyback 18 months later
E-commerce
Weeplow: A Gravity-Fed Water Filter D2C Brand Sold on €3.5M Revenue and a 41% Margin — Flippa Put $3.7M in the Headline
E-commerceMost read
- 1
Payout: A Class-Action App Vibe-Coded in 14 Days Reached $1,003,227 ARR in 9 Months. It Cost About $10 to Build, and a Partner With 10 Million Followers Grew It
36 recent visits - 2
¥4.61 Million a Year, Five Years After Starting to Learn Programming. The Full Three-Year P&L and Playbook of an Indie Education App
33 recent visits - 3
Starter Story: The $91.7K/Month Startup Case-Study Media Acquired by HubSpot — Months After the Founder Tweeted "HubSpot Should Acquire Starter Story"
26 recent visits - 4
Easy Folders: One Chrome Extension, $3,700 MRR and $42,000 Lifetime Revenue in 6 Months — a “Fill the Gap” Structure
24 recent visits - 5
From 30 yen in revenue to 8 years later: how running 3 apps in parallel got an indie developer to 200,000 yen a month
22 recent visits
Latest articles
- 2026-11-01
Hana: ¥7.5M in year three, saved by ¥200K a month
- 2026-11-01
Write With AI: $400K ARR From 114,000 Readers, With Under 2% Paying
- 2026-10-31
lemlist: A French SaaS Started on $1,000 Reached $28M ARR — and a $150M Valuation Without a Cent of VC
- 2026-10-31
Apollo for Reddit: One Price List Ended a Solo App With 1.5M Monthly Users — a Projected $20M a Year, and $250,000 in Refunds
- 2026-10-30
Rootd: A Non-Coder Reached 2M Downloads With Zero Employees — After Turning Down a $40,000 Offer
Sources
- Reported TechCrunch(2018年8月17日)の買収報道。買収額$100M、2017年売上$71M、Facebook広告中心のDTCという買収意図、Movadoの既存ブランド構成を報じる
- Reported 時計業界誌JCK Onlineの買収報道。初回$100M+業績連動で最大$100Mの追加対価(合計最大$200M)、2018年10月完了予定、Indiegogoで$290,000調達、初期価格$95〜、顧客の88%が34歳未満・45%が24歳未満、Nordstrom/Bloomingdaleでの展開、創業者の年齢と買収後の役職を報じる
- Reported Inventory Planner公開の導入事例。1回目のIndiegogoが目標$15,000に対し1,466%(支援者2,887人・$219,898)、2回目が$71,409、2013年からShopifyで運営、Facebookいいね370万・Instagram100万・時計オーナー150万という規模を記載