Starting a takoyaki food truck cost 2.82–4.39 million yen — a working owner's full line-item breakdown
A takoyaki food-truck owner in Gifu publishes his startup costs item by item: a total of 2.82–4.39 million yen, or 3.8–5.4 million yen once 1 million yen of working capital is added. Vehicle-related costs make up about 70% of the total, splitting expenses into ones that can be trimmed and ones that can't.
Food-truck startup costs get talked about as a range from “1 million to 10 million yen,” and it’s rarely clear where in that range you’ll actually land. An owner running the 1.5-ton-truck food truck “Goku Takoyaki Hishoro (Piero)” in Gifu Prefecture since 2018 has published a line-item breakdown of his actual startup spending. The total: 2.82–4.39 million yen. Adding working capital brings it to what he calls “my total case”: 3.8–5.4 million yen.
Note that the source article discloses upfront that it contains affiliate advertising. So recommendations for specific products or services in it should be weighed accordingly, but the cost breakdown itself is presented as a first-hand record of the owner’s actual spending.
Cost ranges by startup style, and where he fits
Based on conversations with over 20 food-truck owners he’s met, the owner sorts startup styles into three ranges.
| Startup style | Total cost range | Typical self-funded portion |
|---|---|---|
| Minimal (used kei-truck + bare-minimum equipment) | 1.5–3 million yen | 0.8–1.5 million yen |
| Standard (kei-van or kei-truck + upgraded equipment) | 3–6 million yen | 1.5–2.5 million yen |
| Full setup (dedicated vehicle + new equipment) | 6–12 million yen | 3–4 million yen |
His conclusion: “a realistic average target is a total of 3–6 million yen, with at least 1.5–2.5 million yen in self-funded capital.” He explicitly rejects the minimal 1.5-million-yen option: “theoretically possible, but not recommended.”
The actual breakdown: a total of 2.82–4.39 million yen
| Category | Subtotal | Main components |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle | 1.9–2.7 million yen | Base vehicle (used) 1.0–1.5 million yen, box conversion 0.8–1.2 million yen, decals/wrapping 0.1–0.2 million yen |
| Kitchen equipment | 0.6–1.05 million yen | Custom griddle (2 × 32-hole units) 0.2–0.4 million yen, commercial fridge 0.1–0.15 million yen, generator/portable power 0.15–0.3 million yen, water tanks 0.03–0.05 million yen, cooking tools 0.03–0.05 million yen |
| Permits & health department | 0.07–0.13 million yen | Business permit (food hygiene manager course + fee) 0.01–0.02 million yen, plate change/vehicle inspection 0.05–0.1 million yen |
| Insurance (first year) | 0.09–0.18 million yen | PL insurance 0.01–0.03 million yen/year, commercial vehicle insurance 0.08–0.15 million yen/year |
| Opening prep | 0.16–0.33 million yen | Signage/POP 0.05–0.1 million yen, initial ingredients/packaging 0.1–0.2 million yen, business cards/flyers 0.01–0.03 million yen |
| Total | 2.82–4.39 million yen | + working capital (3–6 months’ worth after opening), minimum 1 million yen |
Reading this table vertically reveals the structure clearly. Vehicle costs of 1.9–2.7 million yen make up 62–67% of the total. Add in kitchen equipment and you get 2.5–3.75 million yen, or roughly 85% of the total, spent on “a vehicle, and the machines that ride in it.” Permits at 0.07–0.13 million yen, insurance at 0.09–0.18 million yen, and opening prep at 0.16–0.33 million yen add up to only 0.32–0.64 million yen combined.
In effect, the discussion of food-truck startup cost is essentially a discussion about the vehicle. What separates “3 million yen” from “6 million yen” is not the signage or the ingredients but a single factor: what kind of vehicle, converted to what extent. Conversely, trimming smaller line items barely moves the total.
The decisive call: a 1.5-ton truck instead of a kei-truck
What set this business’s trajectory was the choice of vehicle size. The owner recommends neither a kei-truck nor a dedicated purpose-built vehicle, but a used 1.5-ton truck. He gives three reasons.
It’s more readily recognized as a food truck, for one. Smaller vehicles come with a lot of inconvenience, he writes. It can capture sales during busy periods. “Even at events in Gifu, we often end up with lines” is the ground-level observation behind this. It’s easier to sell, too. Resale value is predictable even after exiting, so it converts back into an asset.
These three points are qualitatively different. The first is about visibility, the second about throughput, the third about residual value on exit.
Looking at the mechanism, a food truck’s revenue is governed by “number of selling opportunities × on-site processing capacity.” At event pop-ups, attendee counts are set in advance. Demand isn’t something you generate, it’s something you’re given. So what matters most is “how many orders can you fulfill in the moment a line forms.” Whether there’s room to fit two 32-hole griddles directly sets the ceiling on peak-time revenue. Cutting 1 million yen off startup costs with a kei-truck means nothing if the sales lost during peak hours exceed that savings, the cheap start ends up the most expensive choice.
The third factor, residual value, also matters. The used market for 1.5-ton trucks is deep, so it converts to cash on exit. Part of the initial cost becomes “money set aside” rather than “money that disappears,” lowering effective downside risk. This math doesn’t hold as cleanly for a dedicated purpose-built vehicle (6–8 million yen).
Another turning point: reversing “festival customers pay cash, right?”
Separate from the cost story, the owner names one decision as a clear mistake. At launch, he didn’t adopt cashless payment. “I figured festival customers pay in cash”, a call he calls a complete failure in hindsight.
He’s used Square since 2020, citing zero setup fee, transaction fees starting at 3.25%, support for credit cards/QR codes/transit IC cards, and payouts as fast as the next business day. On impact: at event pop-ups, over 60% of customers want to pay cashless (his own impression), and average purchase amount also tends to run 100–200 yen higher for cashless payments (his own tracking).
The figures are his own observations, not verified statistics, but the direction is clear. Not adopting a zero-cost feature meant years of accumulated lost opportunity. It may have had a bigger dollar impact than shaving off tens of thousands of yen from startup costs.
Three “wish I hadn’t bought that” expenses
The owner also discloses spending that failed, with amounts attached.
He bought a new commercial freezer for 250,000 yen, but the truck’s interior was too tight to fit it. He installed it at home instead, and sold it used six months later for 80,000 yen, for a net loss of 170,000 yen. His takeaway: “start used, buy new only after confirming actual usability.”
He bulk-bought 100,000 yen of ingredients before opening, and octopus freshness declined while flour hit its expiration date, forcing him to discard about a third of it, roughly 33,000 yen gone. His takeaway: “run in small lots for the first month.”
He outsourced vehicle wrapping design to a professional for 200,000 yen. But once he actually started selling, he realized “customers look at the banner and menu board more than the truck itself.” His takeaway: “first impressions are 90% decided by the banner, menu display, and product photos. Wrapping can wait and be polished a year after opening.”
What all three have in common is that each was locked in before opening, before he knew how sales would go. The freezer was decided before he’d used the actual interior space. The ingredients before he knew customer volume. The wrapping before he knew what customers actually look at. By contrast, the griddle, business permit, and insurance, which he didn’t cut, are all necessities regardless of sales performance. The dividing line runs not through dollar amounts but through whether the information existed yet when the decision was locked in.
Financing, and how to estimate startup costs
Funding sources cited include the Japan Finance Corporation’s startup loan program (interest rates in the 1–2% range, unsecured, no guarantor required, with conditions) and municipal subsidies. The subsidy example, from Gifu Prefecture / Kakamigahara City, is small (50,000–300,000 yen) but doesn’t need to be repaid, so it’s worth checking. Tips for getting a loan approved: put well-grounded numbers into the business plan (keep sales projections conservative), have self-funded capital at a minimum of 20–30% of startup costs, and include a list of planned pop-up locations.
His summary line: “always budget startup costs at planned-plus-20%.” Unexpected expenses will always come up, he adds from experience.
What generalizes, and what doesn’t
The cost structure itself is what a would-be owner can lift from this record. About 85% of the total concentrates in vehicle and kitchen equipment, and the remaining line items barely move the total. That ratio doesn’t shift much even if the menu changes, so it works as a rough skeleton for estimating costs in other food-truck businesses, not just takoyaki. The decision principle of “avoid locking in spending before the information exists” is also menu-agnostic.
On the other hand, some parts don’t transfer as-is. All figures are based on an actual 2018-era startup in Gifu Prefecture. Permit costs vary by health department jurisdiction, and the owner himself notes: “a Gifu Prefecture permit alone doesn’t let you operate in Aichi Prefecture.” Vehicle prices and conversion costs have also risen in recent years, and there’s no guarantee the same setup can be assembled for the same money today.
Furthermore, this article says nothing about revenue, profit, or payback period. Knowing that startup cost runs 2.82–4.39 million yen doesn’t tell you how many months it takes to recoup. The claim that a 1.5-ton truck is advantageous also rests on a qualitative observation, “we often end up with lines at events in Gifu”, with no comparative sales data against a kei-truck. Whether you can secure event slots at all depends heavily on regional event conditions, which sit outside the scope of a cost plan.
Related reading
- Kitchen Car — a food-truck case viewed from the revenue side, after opening
- Rental Space — an offline business tracked through actual initial investment and payback
Sources
This article summarizes and analyzes the public sources above. Please refer to the primary sources for details.
You may freely quote or republish this article in news media, blogs, or AI answers, provided you credit "Small Start (small-start.com)" and link to this page. No prior permission is needed. Reprint & quotation policy →
Similar cases

A takeout yakitori shop opened for about ¥500,000. A 9-item cost breakdown, and what "paid back in under 2 months" actually means
Offline
A 23-year-old's 17-square-meter crepe shop topped ¥1M/month. Why the profitable owner still called it a "failure"
Offline
Full numbers from 3 rural minpaku properties: a leased + inn-license property paid back in 17 months on 3.45 million yen upfront — double the yield of a Housing Business Act property
Offline
Is a coin laundry passive income? ¥150,000-500,000 a month, 7-10 year payback — an owner's numbers
OfflineMost read
- 1
Peing: Built in 6 Hours, 200M Monthly PV in One Month — Sold at the Breaking Point of Virality
13 recent visits - 2
Six AI videos, ¥153,030 in the first month — one video with 4.22 million views drove two-thirds of TikTok monetization revenue
11 recent visits - 3
Zenn: A Solo-Built Dev Community Transferred to Classmethod 4.5 Months After Launch
- 4
ScrapingBee: Two Failures, $5M ARR, an 8-Figure All-Cash Exit — the Complete “By-the-Book” Journey
- 5
MENTA, Shingo Irie's 30th Indie Project: From ¥1.4M Monthly Revenue to a Share Transfer to Lancers — the Full Story
Latest articles
- 2026年9月1日
CyberLeads: After 19 Failed Projects, a "Freshly Funded Companies" Lead List Built in 31 Days Now Makes $53.7K/Month — with a Free Newsletter as the Sales Engine
- 2026年9月1日
Sauna Ikitai: A Hobby Search Site Reaches ¥72.88M in Year-Two Revenue — Zero Employees and a ¥370/Month Subscription Capped at 10,000 Members
- 2026年8月31日
SEObot: An AI That Writes SEO Articles Hits $46K MRR and $1.8M Lifetime — the Numbers Come from a Public Stripe-Linked Dashboard
- 2026年8月31日
Feather: The "Write in Notion, Publish as a Blog" SaaS Sold for $250K Two Years In — the Buyer Was Tibo, Who Exited Tweet Hunter
- 2026年8月27日
GummySearch: The Reddit Research SaaS That Chose to Close While Profitable — Four Years Ended by a Commercial API License That Never Came