A BASE shop hit ¥420,000 in monthly sales, ranked 1,919th nationally. Six years from ¥10,000 to ¥538,000 average monthly, and a self-audit of a coupon's "borrowed demand"
A solo BASE shop owner grew average monthly sales from ¥10,000 to ¥538,000 over six years, then self-audited whether a coupon campaign borrowed future demand.
Disclosures of e-commerce results often stop at “monthly sales of X yen.” What makes this case easy to work with is that it packages monthly sales together with the store’s in-platform ranking, along with the specific tactics behind that month’s number, and even a self-critique of those tactics, all in a single article.
The source is a note post by Mick, representative of Best Effort Co., Ltd., who sells artisan-made goods through BASE. This article cross-references February 2024’s monthly results for that shop with the average monthly sales trajectory since opening, which the same author has disclosed in a separate post.
February 2024: ¥420,000 in monthly sales, ranked 1,919th nationally
The article’s own title states the conclusion directly: “February 2024 results: BASE monthly sales were ¥420,000, ranked 1,919th.”
Set against the previous month, the recent figures line up as follows:
| Month | Monthly sales | BASE shop ranking |
|---|---|---|
| January 2024 | ¥750,000 | Rank 1,060 |
| February 2024 | ¥420,000 | Rank 1,919 |
| (Baseline) Average monthly | About ¥400,000 | Rank 1,000-2,000 |
January’s ¥750,000 reflected a “special factor,” per the author, and isn’t a recurring level. February’s ¥420,000 is positioned as just slightly above the ¥400,000 average.
The meaning of the ranking is also explained across the same set of articles. BASE is a platform with roughly 2 million registered shops, and an average of ¥400,000 in monthly sales lands consistently in the 1,000-2,000 range. That is, the top 0.05-0.1%. Even so, the author doesn’t take the ranking at face value. Assuming that “ranking isn’t determined by sales amount alone, but also by traffic, follower count, reviews, and other factors,” the author writes of the 1,919th rank: “Not bad, but I’d like to consistently stay within the top 1,500 if possible.”
The real turning point was 2020 — but it wasn’t “stay-at-home demand”
This shop’s real inflection point isn’t in the February monthly figure. It shows up in the six-year average monthly sales trajectory.
| Year | Average monthly sales |
|---|---|
| 2018 (opened) | ¥10,000 |
| 2019 | ¥94,000 |
| 2020 | ¥563,000 (stay-at-home demand) |
| 2021 | ¥450,000 |
| 2022 | ¥538,000 |
From ¥10,000 in 2018 to ¥94,000 in 2019, then a jump to ¥563,000 in 2020. The author’s own annotation on this 6x leap is “stay-at-home demand”, an external factor, not something to credit to the shop owner’s own doing.
But the following year is where the real meaning as a turning point emerges. In 2021, when stay-at-home demand receded, average monthly sales only fell to ¥450,000. By 2022, it climbed back to ¥538,000. This isn’t a store that sold well for three special months and then faded (it’s a store where the customers and awareness gained during the surge stuck around even after that demand disappeared. Without the two years of ramp-up from ¥10,000 to ¥94,000, there likely wouldn’t have been the inventory or fulfillment capacity in place to absorb 2020’s demand) it’s natural to read the external factor as having “worked only because the store was already prepared.”
The current ¥400,000-range average monthly level sits atop this ground raised in 2020.
How the ¥420,000 was built — “harvesting” during the off-season
February is the least favorable month for this shop. Artisan goods see “demand fall off from autumn into winter,” per the author, and January-February is “the toughest stretch, in the gap between the year-end shopping season and the spring season.”
On top of that, the core wholesale business, the author’s main business line, fell short of target. Sales for the company overall needed to be brought back up, and the shop side selected “harvesting”, pulling forward future demand into the current month.
Two measures were implemented: issuing a coupon offering 5% off the entire order on purchases of ¥3,300 (tax included) or more, and a free-shipping campaign. Product features and gift suggestions were also reinforced through Instagram and a mailing newsletter.
The result: ¥420,000 in monthly sales, clearing the ¥400,000 average. However, “profit came in below average due to the burden of discounts and shipping absorption.” A month where the sales target was hit and profit was sacrificed. Even so, the author evaluates it positively: “the fact that I cleared the average monthly sales is what matters.”
Self-scoring: separating “unlocking demand” from “borrowing demand”
The value of this article lies in the fact that it doesn’t judge the success of a tactic by revenue alone. Mick classifies the campaign’s effect into three categories:
- Unlocking demand (a good effect)
- Borrowing/front-loading demand (a bad effect)
- Taking demand from competitors (a necessary evil)
With that framework, the self-score for this month is “somewhere in between.” The segment drawn in by the discount is front-loaded demand (purchases that would have happened in March or April, pulled forward into February) while the segment that bought because of the product features and gift suggestions on Instagram and the newsletter counts as unlocked demand.
This distinction matters because the same ¥420,000 means different things depending on the source. Front-loaded portions reduce next month’s sales. Unlocked portions don’t. Looking only at the top-line sales figure, it becomes impossible to tell whether a drop the following month is “because the campaign stopped” or “because it already ate into next month.”
The author’s warning goes even further: constant discounting (like a nearby supermarket where “no matter when you go, there’s always a ‘30% off’ or ‘timed sale’ label”) erodes a shop’s trustworthiness and can train customers to avoid buying at full price. So a campaign should be preceded by verification of “when,” “what,” “how much,” and “what effect is expected.” The conclusion: “campaigns are a double-edged sword, so activities that unlock demand need to run in parallel, for sustained, continuous stability.”
The scale of the business
The operating structure is extremely lean. Best Effort Co., Ltd. is incorporated, but “it’s a company of just me”, “I handle sales, planning, promotion, general affairs, accounting, shipping, everything, all by myself.” The BASE shop is one of the company’s businesses; it also runs a separate wholesale operation. The ¥420,000 monthly figure is thus not the number of a dedicated e-commerce operator but one line of business within a one-person company juggling multiple lines.
Some information also isn’t disclosed. The shop name, specific suppliers, cost ratio, and gross profit amount don’t appear in the article. Take-home pay therefore can’t be reverse-engineered from the ¥420,000 figure. What can be read from this case is the level of sales and ranking, and the design philosophy behind the tactics.
What can and can’t be imitated
What’s easy to replicate is the decision-making framework. Sorting any month’s sales that were driven by a campaign into “front-loaded / unlocked / taken from competitors,” on your own, and feeding that back into next month’s forecast. What this requires isn’t a new tool, just the habit of viewing traffic sources (coupon-driven vs. Instagram/newsletter-driven) separately for each tactic. Grasping the off-season in advance and placing harvesting tactics only there can be structured the same way for any seasonal product.
Three conditions resist replication. Endurance, for a start: keeping the shop open for six straight years, from 2018 to 2024. Only a shop that survived the roughly-two-year stretch of barely earning anything (¥10,000 to ¥94,000) could catch 2020’s demand surge. Timing, next: without the 2020 surge landing in the same year the runway opened, this kind of jump doesn’t happen. A cushion, last of all: having a separate primary business (wholesale). Without needing e-commerce alone to cover living expenses, it’s easier to make the call this shop made, sacrificing profit to build sales. Doing this as a sole business would hit household finances directly through the profit drop.
The fact that ¥400,000 average monthly sales lands in the top 0.1% also means, in reverse, that the great majority of BASE’s 2 million shops sell at a few tens of thousands of yen a month or less. What this case shows isn’t a shortcut. It’s a record of raising the ground level over six years, and then reallocating demand month by month atop that raised ground.
Related reading
- A rental-space business earning ¥7.5 million a year — a comparable model for managing seasonal utilization swings and pricing tactics with numbers
- Real data from a food truck’s first four months — a comparison point for the ramp-up curve of small-scale retail and food businesses
Sources
- Founder note(ミック)「【2024年2月実績】BASE月商は42万円、ランキングは1,919位でした。」
- Founder note(ミック)「まずはBASEで平均月商10万円のオンラインショップを一緒に作っていきたい。」
This article summarizes and analyzes the public sources above. Please refer to the primary sources for details.
You may freely quote or republish this article in news media, blogs, or AI answers, provided you credit "Small Start (small-start.com)" and link to this page. No prior permission is needed. Reprint & quotation policy →
Similar cases

Peak Monthly Sales of ¥1 Million on minne. A Former Designer Turned Handmade Artist Explains the Craft of "Photos That Sell"
E-commerce
Stoic Muse: 100–150 Stoic-Philosophy T-Shirts a Month at 40% Margin — What Actually Worked Was 200 Five-Star Reviews
E-commerce
From selling 4 pieces for ¥2,400 to ¥200K-500K/month — the ¥600 price point an 8-year handmade artist walked away from
E-commerce
She put all ¥50,000 of her sales balance into ads. How a handmade artist's monthly sales went ¥70K → ¥590K → a ¥2M peak
E-commerceMost read
- 1
Peing: Built in 6 Hours, 200M Monthly PV in One Month — Sold at the Breaking Point of Virality
13 recent visits - 2
Six AI videos, ¥153,030 in the first month — one video with 4.22 million views drove two-thirds of TikTok monetization revenue
11 recent visits - 3
Zenn: A Solo-Built Dev Community Transferred to Classmethod 4.5 Months After Launch
- 4
ScrapingBee: Two Failures, $5M ARR, an 8-Figure All-Cash Exit — the Complete “By-the-Book” Journey
- 5
MENTA, Shingo Irie's 30th Indie Project: From ¥1.4M Monthly Revenue to a Share Transfer to Lancers — the Full Story
Latest articles
- 2026年9月1日
CyberLeads: After 19 Failed Projects, a "Freshly Funded Companies" Lead List Built in 31 Days Now Makes $53.7K/Month — with a Free Newsletter as the Sales Engine
- 2026年9月1日
Sauna Ikitai: A Hobby Search Site Reaches ¥72.88M in Year-Two Revenue — Zero Employees and a ¥370/Month Subscription Capped at 10,000 Members
- 2026年8月31日
SEObot: An AI That Writes SEO Articles Hits $46K MRR and $1.8M Lifetime — the Numbers Come from a Public Stripe-Linked Dashboard
- 2026年8月31日
Feather: The "Write in Notion, Publish as a Blog" SaaS Sold for $250K Two Years In — the Buyer Was Tibo, Who Exited Tweet Hunter
- 2026年8月27日
GummySearch: The Reddit Research SaaS That Chose to Close While Profitable — Four Years Ended by a Commercial API License That Never Came