Trends.vc: From $15 Lifetime Revenue to $24,000/Month in a Year — What Changed Was Where It Drew the Paywall
As of March 2020, Dru Riley's Trends.vc had lifetime revenue of a single $15 donation. By August that year it hit $24,000/month, and $38,000 by October. What worked was redrawing the paywall from "every other issue" to "the back half of every issue."
Note: figures are kept in dollars, with a ¥150-to-the-dollar conversion added only where scale needs context.
Trends.vc is a market-trends report written solo by Dru Riley. Each report follows a fixed format, Problem / Solution / Players / Predictions / Opportunities / Haters / Links, and goes out weekly. Issue #1 covered cloud kitchens. Each issue is said to represent 50+ hours of research, interviews, and writing.
What makes this business interesting isn’t its scale after success — it’s how low the numbers were right up until then. As of March 2020, lifetime revenue across the entire history of the business was a single $15 donation. During the launch period, there were months with zero revenue. From there, by August of the same year, monthly revenue reached $24,000 (about ¥3.6 million).
The numbers over time
| Time | Event | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Quits his job. Enters a “mini-retirement” with $250,000 in savings | No revenue |
| 2017–2020 | About 3 years of runway. The idea for the report takes shape near the end | No revenue |
| March 2020 | Lifetime revenue is a single donation | $15 |
| Early launch period | Months with zero revenue continue | $0 |
| June 22, 2020 | Paid tier “Trends Pro” surpasses 100 subscribers | 100 people |
| August 2020 | #1 on Product Hunt (Product of the Month), raises Pro to $149/year | Subscribers 7,000 → 25,000 |
| August 2020 | Peak monthly revenue | $24,000 |
| October 2020 | Grows further | Monthly revenue $38,000 |
| September 2020 | Appears on the Indie Hackers podcast, discloses subscriber count | 35,000+ |
| Now | Pro is $299/year, the top tier $699/year, sponsorship $1,500/issue | Annual revenue $500,000+ / subscribers 60,000 |
The deciding factor was redrawing the paywall
When going paid, Riley first tried “making every other issue paid.” This didn’t work. From the free subscriber’s perspective, a paid issue was simply “the week I can’t read”. Nothing was left to actually evaluate whether to subscribe.
Switching this to “making the back half of every issue paid” got subscriptions moving. Rather than letting readers finish an issue, the Problem and Players sections stay free while Predictions and Opportunities, the parts closer to the conclusion, sit behind the paywall. Every week, readers are put in a position to see, in the actual issue, exactly what paying gets them.
Same publishing volume, same writing cost, same price, only the position of the paywall changed. Nothing on the input side of the business increased at all. Yet the output changed, in that sense, this is the single most reproducible move in this case.
Product Hunt and X as amplifiers
The August 2020 Product Hunt launch won #1 for the month (Product of the Month). Around this launch, subscribers jumped from about 7,000 to 25,000, an increase of 18,000+ in one shot. There was also a week on X where he gained 2,000 subscribers. Riley describes thread posting as an “underrated” distribution channel, driving spread by tagging the companies and people mentioned in a given report.
But the sequence matters. The Product Hunt launch didn’t come on “day one”. It came after nearly 150 issues had already been published. He describes it as “launching from a mature state.” Even if 18,000 people flow in on issue #1, if there’s no back catalog to show, paid conversion won’t happen. The paywall design came first, and the surge in traffic on top of it is what made monthly revenue jump. That’s the order of events.
The price was raised later
Another easy-to-miss point is that pricing wasn’t fixed. At the moment he got exposure from Product Hunt in August 2020, Trends Pro’s price was raised to $149/year. The sequence is: gather members at a low price, then raise it once demand is confirmed. Today, the standard plan is $299/year, the upper tier “Trends Pro Full” is $699/year, a bundle of the top 10 reports goes for just under $30, and since February 2022 a sponsorship slot ($1,500/issue) has been added.
Subscriber count and price grew together, reaching an annual revenue level of over $500,000. If, hypothetically, 1,500 members × $299/year, that’s about $448,500, with sponsorship revenue layered on top. Membership has held around the “1,000+” level for over 3 years, which reads as a structure built more by raising unit price and tiering the product than by expanding scale. Against 60,000 subscribers, if roughly 1,500 are paying, that’s a conversion rate of 2–3%. This wasn’t won through high conversion.
What didn’t work, and the price paid
- Email collection started late. Email address capture only began after 4–5 issues had already gone out, so some early readers were missed.
- Started on a personal site. He later moved it to an independent domain, giving it a recognizable brand identity.
- Three years of zero revenue, drawing down savings. Only because he had $250,000 in capital could this runway be treated as “preparation.”
And it’s easy to forget the per-unit cost. The production load of 50+ hours per issue doesn’t change whether there are 100 subscribers or 35,000. During the low-subscriber period, this business was, on an hourly basis, effectively unpaid work. The paywall redraw worked precisely because he had already been enduring that load.
What can be taken away, and what can’t
Three things are transferable. First, split free and paid “within a single issue” rather than “by issue.” Second, fix the format and publish in the same shape every time, readers can only learn that “the Opportunities section is on the paid side” because the structure is identical every time. Third, fire your launch push only once inventory has already piled up.
What can’t be taken away is the premise. Whether you can afford $250,000 to buy three years of no income isn’t a matter of business design. It’s a matter of personal financial standing. And the result of ranking #1 for the month on Product Hunt in August 2020 depended on the timing and competitive landscape of that moment. It’s not the kind of thing you can build into a plan expecting to reproduce it.
In that sense, what should be taken from this case isn’t “blow up with a launch,” but rather: have the structure to cash in on the explosion already in place (paying for the back half of every issue) before it happens. The $24,000 monthly revenue figure is best read not as a product of the size of the traffic surge, but as a product of the design that caught it.
Related reading
Sources
- Founder Indie Hackers「Growing from 0 to $20K MRR with Winning Trends | Dru Riley」
- Founder Growth In Reverse「How to Build a $500k/yr Business in 3 Years With Dru Riley」
This article summarizes and analyzes the public sources above. Please refer to the primary sources for details.
You may freely quote or republish this article in news media, blogs, or AI answers, provided you credit "Small Start (small-start.com)" and link to this page. No prior permission is needed. Reprint & quotation policy →
Similar cases

Nomad List — from $500/month to $38K/month over 11 years: the longest-running "community subscription" case
Community
The Lab: Capping Membership at 200 on Purpose — How Jay Clouse’s Paid Community Came to Earn 69% of $609,256
Community
Two Years of Small Bets: $824,409 in Revenue, $222,514 in Expenses — the Full Ledger of a Lifetime-Membership Community
Community
Easlo: $20K/Month and 356K Followers From Notion Templates, Weekends Only in Military Service
Digital productsMost read
- 1
Peing: Built in 6 Hours, 200M Monthly PV in One Month — Sold at the Breaking Point of Virality
13 recent visits - 2
Six AI videos, ¥153,030 in the first month — one video with 4.22 million views drove two-thirds of TikTok monetization revenue
11 recent visits - 3
Zenn: A Solo-Built Dev Community Transferred to Classmethod 4.5 Months After Launch
- 4
ScrapingBee: Two Failures, $5M ARR, an 8-Figure All-Cash Exit — the Complete “By-the-Book” Journey
- 5
MENTA, Shingo Irie's 30th Indie Project: From ¥1.4M Monthly Revenue to a Share Transfer to Lancers — the Full Story
Latest articles
- 2026年9月1日
CyberLeads: After 19 Failed Projects, a "Freshly Funded Companies" Lead List Built in 31 Days Now Makes $53.7K/Month — with a Free Newsletter as the Sales Engine
- 2026年9月1日
Sauna Ikitai: A Hobby Search Site Reaches ¥72.88M in Year-Two Revenue — Zero Employees and a ¥370/Month Subscription Capped at 10,000 Members
- 2026年8月31日
SEObot: An AI That Writes SEO Articles Hits $46K MRR and $1.8M Lifetime — the Numbers Come from a Public Stripe-Linked Dashboard
- 2026年8月31日
Feather: The "Write in Notion, Publish as a Blog" SaaS Sold for $250K Two Years In — the Buyer Was Tibo, Who Exited Tweet Hunter
- 2026年8月27日
GummySearch: The Reddit Research SaaS That Chose to Close While Profitable — Four Years Ended by a Commercial API License That Never Came