Operating

Two Years of Small Bets: $824,409 in Revenue, $222,514 in Expenses — the Full Ledger of a Lifetime-Membership Community

Two years of P&L from Small Bets, a community for indie entrepreneurs: $824,409 in revenue against $222,514 in expenses, a ~75% margin. A rare record that itemizes everything down to event fees, refunds and payroll.

Two Years of Small Bets: $824,409 in Revenue, $222,514 in Expenses — the Full Ledger of a Lifetime-Membership Community

Community revenue reveals usually stop at revenue and member counts. What makes the Small Bets record different is that the $222,514 of expenses is broken out line by line.

Across the two years from November 2021 to October 2023: revenue $824,409, expenses $222,514, profit over $600,000, a margin of roughly 75%.

The two-year ledger

ItemAmount
Revenue$824,409
Expenses, total$222,514
── Events$83,500 (speaker honoraria, typically $1,000 per person)
── Partnerships/procurement$31,000
── Payroll$14,608 (operations $1,000/mo; video editing $500/mo)
── Refunds$17,010
Profit$600,000+
Members4,500+
Refund rate~2% of purchases

Payroll of $14,608 across two years catches the eye: $1,500 a month of outsourcing runs a 4,500-member community. The largest expense line is speaker fees, nearly 40% of all costs. The money goes into the substance served to members. An honest structure.

He cut prices, not raised them

The price history is unusual. The lifetime (one-time) membership moved like this: $375 at launch. Halved to $185 on Black Friday 2022. Back up to $245 in May 2023. From that year’s Black Friday, $185 lifetime plus a new $99/year option.

Our archive skews toward price increases, like the designer who raised logo prices from ¥3,000 to over ¥20,000 on the way to ¥1M a month. Small Bets went the other way, settling below its launch price.

Under a one-time model, that choice works differently. A lower price means less per sale, but lifetime members never churn, so the base compounds. The 4,500-member figure reads as the result of widening the entrance at the lower price.

One-time revenue restarts from zero monthly

The model’s structural weakness also shows in the numbers. A lifetime pass sells once. The same person has no reason to pay again next month. Sustaining revenue means bringing in new people every month.

We have this shape repeatedly: the directory-submission service making $10,000/month entirely on $99–$199 one-time purchases admits the month-to-month swings. The logo generator that reached $3,000/month and was folded never escaped needing 100+ new buyers a month.

One reason Small Bets avoids the same trap sits in the price table above: the $99/year option, bending from pure one-time toward a parallel recurring line.

The other side of members who never leave

Lifetime members have no churn. That zeroes the churn metric for the seller, and it also means departed members stay on the roster. How many of 4,500 are actually active, the number cannot say.

The opposite design exists in our archive: the paid community capped deliberately at 200 members, with 90%+ renewal, precisely because it bills recurringly, it can measure every month how many people currently find it valuable. Small Bets took scale, and gave up the gauge.

What founder Daniel Vassallo says he does for members is unglamorous: “About once a month, remind people of the community’s benefits. Talk about the events coming up.” Working to keep one-time buyers using the thing.

The first product was a course

Before the community, Vassallo sold an online course: 400 students and $150,000 in five months. That course seeded the community’s launch in November 2021.

The early format was cohort-based. After running 29 cohorts he ended the format. Since then, an always-on Discord and speaker events have been the core, which is why events top the expense table.

Monthly, revenue first crossed $100,000 in November 2023, exactly two years in. Of the two-year total of $824,409, the later months likely carry more weight.

The $511,000 salary as context

A precondition to keep in view: Vassallo left Amazon in 2019 from a $511,000-a-year job.

This business began without money worries. The first course’s 400 students in five months rode an audience built before independence. The starting audience and cushion pre-explain part of these numbers.

From July 2023 he has co-run the community with former member Louie Bacaj. The two-year P&L above covers a period that was mostly a one-person operation.

What the 2% refund rate shows

Expenses include $17,010 of refunds, about 2% of purchases, granted no-questions-asked.

When a one-time model collects $185–$375 up front, refund policy substitutes for trust. Stating unconditional refunds lowers the buyer’s risk. Two percent is cheap as the price of that reassurance.

How to use these numbers

The value of this record isn’t the amounts but that expenses are itemized: $83,500 for events, $17,010 refunds, $14,608 payroll, granularity a would-be community operator can check estimates against.

At the same time, none of it is externally verifiable: revenue and expenses are self-reported, with no payment screens or tax documents shown. The 2% refund rate can’t be checked alone either, since the purchase count denominator isn’t public.

Not published: the monthly curve, active-member counts, the share on the $99/year plan, and results after November 2023. We know the two years total $824,409. Whether it was flat or lumpy, this ledger doesn’t say.

Sources

This article summarizes and analyzes the public sources above. Please refer to the primary sources for details.

You may freely quote or republish this article in news media, blogs, or AI answers, provided you credit "Small Start (small-start.com)" and link to this page. No prior permission is needed. Reprint & quotation policy →

Similar cases

Found this useful? Share it
Share on X